Faculty and Staff Awards

Faculty

Staff

University-Wide
Faculty Awards

COLSA Staff
Excellence Award

Rick Cote - 2016 Distinguished Professor Award Laurie Westover - COLSA Staff Excellence - Professionalism 2013
Stacia Sower - 2016 Award for Excellence in Research Celeste Dietterle - COLSA Staff Excellence - 2012

Joanne Curran-Celentano - 2015 Faculty Excellence Award
in Public Service

Meg Coburn - COLSA Staff Excellence - 2011
Tom Laue - Innovator of the Year Award - 2014

Robert Mooney - COLSA Staff Excellence - 2009

David Townson - Outstanding Associate Professor - 2014 Rob Gibson - COLSA Staff Excellence - 2008

Kelley Thomas - Excellence in Research - 2011

Presidential Award

Vaughn Cooper - Outstanding Assistant Professor  - 2010

Cynthia Lewis - Presidential Award of Excellence - 2007

Charles Walker - Jean Brierley Award for Excellence in Teaching - 2007

Other Faculty Awards
and Recognitions

Thomas Pistole - Distinguished Professor - 2006 

Vern Reinhold - 2015 Society for Glycobiology Rosalind Kornfeld Award

Gale Carey - Jean Brierley Award for Excellence in Teaching - 2005

 Stacia Sower - Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science (AAAS) in 2012

Thomas Laue - Excellence in Research - 2004
         Outstanding Associate Professor - 1994

Joanne Burke - 2013 Thomas W. Haas Professor in Sustainable Food Systems

Clyde Denis - Excellence in Research - 2002

Feixia Chu - Collaborative Scholarship Advancement Award - 2013

Samuel Smith - Distinguished Professor - 1996

Kevin Culligan - Collaborative Scholarship Advancement Award - 2013
Stacia Sower - Excellence in Public Service - 1991 Joanne Burke - Excellence in Hunger and Environmental Nutrition Award 2012

COLSA Faculty
Excellence Awards

Joanne Burke - 27th Annual Women's Commission Awards - 2011

Jesse Stabile Morrell - Outstanding Advisor - 2015

 

Michelle Fleetwood - Teaching Excellence - 2014

Debbie Luppold - Maynard and Audrey Heckel Extension Educator Fellowship Award - 2011

Paul Tsang - Outstanding Advisor - 2013

Thomas Laue - The Carpenter Professorship - 2008

Joyce Stone - Excellence in Teaching - 2013

 
Anthony Tagliaferro - Excellence in Teaching - 2012  
Joyce Stone - Outstanding Advisor - 2011  
Jesse Morrell - Excellence in Teaching - 2010  
Adele Marone - Outstanding Advisor - 2009  
David Townson - Outstanding Advisor - 2008  
Anthony Tagliaferro - Outstanding Advisor - 2007  
Frank G. Rodgers - Excellence in Teaching - 2004  
Ruth Reilly - Excellence in Teaching - 2003  
Andrew Laudano - Excellence in Teaching - 2002  
Stacia Sower - Excellence in Teaching - 1998  
Charles Walker - Excellence in Teaching - 1993